This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Maffra Real Estate

Maffra real estate

None of the occupied homes in the town of Maffra are townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, below the 14% across VIC. Separate houses make up 92% of its occupied homes.

  • House 92
  • Townhouse or terrace 0
  • Flat or apartment 7
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 39
  • Mortgaged 34
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Maffra as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$250 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,200 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,179 a weekVIC $1,759

Separate houses in 92% of occupied Maffra homes

Maffra has no townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses among its occupied homes, below the 14% across VIC. Flats or apartments are 7%, below the state figure of 12%, and separate houses are 92%, above 73% statewide. On Census night, 9% of private dwellings in the town were unoccupied, below the VIC figure of 11%. 52% of homes in Maffra have three bedrooms, above the 42% across VIC, while 25% have four or more bedrooms, below the state figure of 33%, and 21% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 25% statewide.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Repayments, rent and income in Maffra

In Maffra, the median mortgage repayment is $1,200 a month, below the $1,859 across VIC, and median rent is $250 a week, below the $370 statewide. Median household income is $1,179 a week, below the VIC median of $1,759. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median rent equals 21% of the median weekly income of all Maffra households, renters or not, the same as the VIC figure of 21%.

39% of households own their home outright, above 32% across VIC, and 34% are paying off a mortgage, below the state figure of 36%. 24% of households rent, below the 29% across VIC, and 64% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 73% statewide.

Maffra's ages, households and the 2016 address

At the 2021 Census, 4,548 people lived in the town of Maffra. The median age there is 42 years, above the VIC median of 38. There are 2.3 people in an average household in Maffra, below the 2.5 across VIC. 57% of people aged five and over in Maffra lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across VIC.